Autumn exhibition season to kick off in October
The season of trade and industrial exhibitions in Azerbaijan are to open again in October this year; the exhibitions are organised by Caspian Event Organisers.
Autumn exhibitions will be held with the support of Azerbaijani state agencies, and as part of the autumn exhibition season, 4 events will take place. One of these events is the Azerbaijan International “Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh” Rebuild Karabakh 2021 exhibition, which will be held for the first time.
The season begins with 7th Baku International Book Fair 2021, which will be dedicated to the 880th anniversary of a great Azerbaijani poet and philosopher Nizami Ganjavi, a prominent figure in world literature. Baku International Book Fair 2021 is a unique opportunity for various businesses to demonstrate and sell their printed products, as well as to negotiate and sign lucrative contracts with both local and foreign publishers and authors, as well as national publishing and printing companies. The fair will be hosted from the 6th to the 10th of October at Baku Expo Center. The organiser of the exhibition is the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
This year’s exhibition season will then continue with the 26th Azerbaijan International Construction BakuBuild 2021, 13th International Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool Aquatherm Baku 2021, and 1st Azerbaijan International “Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh” Rebuild Karabakh exhibitions. All of these events will be held from the 20th to the 22nd of October at Baku Expo Center.
One of the important events of the Azerbaijani exhibition industry in 2021 will be the organisation of the Rebuild Karabakh exhibition; as part of this debut event, various companies from many different countries will present their unique experience, innovative solutions and investment proposals, which can contribute to the rapid restoration of the Karabakh region, from a single platform. During the three days, the exhibition participants and visitors will be able to enjoy an interesting programme of cultural and business events. Rebuild Karabakh 2021 will provide an opportunity to create a communication platform for dialogue between representatives of companies and government agencies.
Companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Kazakhstan, Russia, Turkey and other countries will take part in the BakuBuild 2021 exhibition, the key event of the Azerbaijani construction industry that will demonstrate innovative technologies and equipment for the construction industry: construction and insulation materials, paints, varnishes and coatings and much more. This year’s registration sponsor is NB Group, a permanent participant of the exhibition. The full list of participants can be found on the official website of the exhibition: Despite the fact that the exhibition was cancelled in 2020 due to the pandemic, the companies had been waiting for this exhibition and had booked their stands at BakuBuild 2021 to showcase their new products, communicate with partners and take the pulse of the market.
Traditionally, the Aquatherm Baku 2021 exhibition will be held on the same dates as shown above and will bring together companies from Azerbaijan, Russia, Turkey and a number of other countries. This year’s exhibition sectors are: Pipes and Pipelines, Pumps, Heating Systems, Air Conditioning, Chillers, Radiators and much more (more details can be found on the exhibition’s website:
The BakuBuild and Aquatherm exhibitions are supported by the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Committee for Town Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, The Union of Architects of Azerbaijan. Rebuild Karabakh exhibition is supported by the Karabakh Revival Foundation. Also, all exhibitions receive support from the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (Azpromo) and The National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK). Among the partners of the 2021 exhibitions is the tour operator Greenwich Travel Club.
Within the framework of each exhibition, the organisers have a plan to conduct various business and cultural events, information about which can be found on the exhibition websites. Also, according to tradition, it is planned to hold B2B meetings, in which local and foreign entrepreneurs will take part.
At this year’s exhibition, safety will be a primary concern: since June 2021, the company has successfully implemented measures to combat the spread of Coronavirus infection during the summer exhibitions. So, before the opening of each autumn exhibition, a total disinfection of the premises and exhibition halls of the Baku Expo Center will be carried out. Wearing masks and maintaining social distance will be mandatory for all those who will be on the exhibition grounds. Also, within the framework of the exhibitions, a COVID patrol will be organised to monitor compliance with the mandatory procedures.
Thus, after a short break, the autumn exhibitions will resume their work again and will create many new opportunities; you will be able to find lucrative offers and get acquainted with innovative products and solutions at these exhibitions. Online registration of interested visitors is already accessible in the websites of the upcoming exhibitions.